[Cite as State v. Hawkins, 2014-Ohio-1224.]
[…] offenses of similar import, and the state elected to proceed to sentencing on the tampering with evidence conviction.
Gallia App. No. 13CA3 5
aggravated murder conviction. Specifically, Hawkins contends that the sentence is unreasonable
because he “lived a primarily law-abiding life” and is a “quiet, hard-working, decent person.”
Hawkins characterizes his actions against Mrs. Ball as “an aberration from his normal, quiet
self[.]”
{¶ 11} Hawkins was sentenced to life without the possibility of parole pursuant to R.C.
2929.03(A)(1), which provides in pertinent part:
(A) If the indictment or count in the indictment charging aggravated murder does
not contain one or more specifications of aggravating circumstances listed in
division (A) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, then, following a verdict of
guilty of the charge of aggravated murder, the trial court shall impose sentence on
the offender as follows:
(1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, the trial court shall
impose one of the following sentences on the offender:
(a) Life imprisonment without parole;
(b) Subject to division (A)(1)(e) of this section, life imprisonment with parole
eligibility after serving twenty years of imprisonment;
(c) Subject to division (A)(1)(e) of this section, life imprisonment with parole
eligibility after serving twenty-five full years of imprisonment;
(d) Subject to division (A)(1)(e) of this section, life imprisonment with parole
eligibility after serving thirty full years of imprisonment; * * *
{¶ 12} This Court, in its principal opinion, recently declined to review a felony sentence
under the two-step approach first declared in State v. Kalish, 120 Ohio St.3d 23, 2008-Ohio-
4912, 896 N.E.2d 124. See State v. Bever, 4th Dist. Washington No. 13CA21, 2014-Ohio-600, ¶¶
Gallia App.