Keltz v. Enchanted Hills Community Assn.
[…] owned. And although the original and amended declarations also authorized the

creation of the association and enabled it to “promulgate rules for the betterment of the

community,” they contained no language authorizing or even suggesting that the

association was empowered to charge additional assessments.

      {¶17} Under R.C. 5312.10(C)(2), “[t]he board may not increase any assessment

for common expenses when the declaration limits the amount of such assessments

unless the owners amend the declaration as provided in division (A) of section 5312.05

of the Revised Code to allow the increased amount.” See R.C. 5312.05(A) (“Unless

otherwise specified in the declaration or bylaws, the owners may amend the declaration

and bylaws by the consent of seventy-five per cent of the owners, either in writing or in

a meeting called for that purpose”). The declaration of covenants and restrictions

required a written instrument signed by the owners of 60% of the lots in the planned

community to amend the declaration to increase the maintenance fee. After the