[Cite as Hubbard Family Trust v. TNT Land Holdings, L.L.C., 2014-Ohio-772.]
[…] inapposite to the facts in the present case. The cases cited by TNT relate to experts
testifying as to the veracity or credibility of another party. Here, Custard did not testify as
to Hoover's truthfulness on any matter. Custer testified as to whether the defects were
intentionally concealed. Therefore, we find the cited cases unpersuasive.
{¶ 47} TNT also argues that the trial court should not have allowed Hubbard to
introduce Custer's report, which reiterated his testimony regarding Hoover's concealing of
defects. TNT contends the trial court erred when it relied upon R.C. 2317.36, which
provides:
A written report or finding of facts prepared by an expert * * *
and containing the conclusions resulting wholly or partly from
written information furnished by the co-operation of several
persons acting for a common purpose, shall, in so far as the
same is relevant, be admissible when testified to by the
person, or one of the persons, making such report or finding
without calling as witnesses the persons furnishing the
information, and without producing the books or other
writings on which the report or finding is based, if, in the
opinion of the court, no substantial injustice will be done the
opposite party.
{¶ 48} TNT argues that Custer was not utilizing data compiled by other persons
and was merely expressing his own opinion. However, R.C. 2317.36 was, in fact, relevant,
insofar as TNT had argued that Custer's opinions in his report were based upon a soil