[Cite as State v. Montague, 2013-Ohio-5505.]
[…] possessing a valid permit issued by the director pursuant to section 3701.143 of the Revised
Code.” Thus, R.C. 4511.19(D)(1)(b) sets forth two basic statutory requirements for evidence
regarding the concentration of alcohol in a defendant’s breath to be admissible: (1) the ODH has
approved the testing method; and (2) the individual who analyzed the concentration possesses a
valid permit that the ODH issued under R.C. 3701.143. Our focus in the case at bar is on the
second requirement–whether the officer possessed a valid permit that the ODH issued under R.C.
3701.143.
D
R.C. 3701.143
{¶ 13} R.C. 3701.143 gives the ODH the authority to determine techniques or methods
for chemically analyzing a person’s breath in order to ascertain the amount of alcohol in the
person’s breath. The statute requires the ODH to (1) “approve satisfactory techniques or
methods, [2] ascertain the qualifications of individuals to conduct such analyses, and [3] issue
permits to qualified persons authorizing them to perform such analyses.”
E
ODH REGULATIONS
{¶ 14} Ohio Admin.Code 3701-53-02(A) sets forth the instruments “approved as
evidential breath testing instruments for use in determining whether a person’s breath contains a
ATHENS, 12CA25 7