State v. Mockbee
[…] Theft is classified as a first degree misdemeanor, id. at (B)(2), unless the object of the theft is a “dangerous drug,” at which point it becomes a felony offense. Id. at (B)(6). Count six of the indictment charged appellant with receiving stolen property, which is typically a first degree misdemeanor. R.C. 2913.51(C). However, if the property involved is, again, a “dangerous drug,” that offense becomes a fourth degree felony. Id. Here, the jury found appellant guilty on both counts, even though it did not receive a definition for “dangerous drug” for purposes of these offenses. R.C. 4729.01(F)(1) defines a “dangerous drug” for purposes of both offenses as: “(1) Any drug to which either of the following applies: (a) Under the “Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act,” 52 Stat. 1040 (1938), 21 U.S.C.A. 301, as amended, the drug is required to bear a label containing the legend “Caution: Federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription” or “Caution: Federal law restricts this drug to use by or on the order of a