[Cite as State v. Shaw, 2013-Ohio-5503.]
[…] reasonable minds could reach different conclusions concerning whether the evidence proved
every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Evans, 63 Ohio St.3d 231, 248,
586 N.E.2d 1042 (1992); State v. Bridgeman, 55 Ohio St.2d 261, 381 N.E.2d 184 at the syllabus
(1978). An appellate court must not reverse a trial court's Crim. R. 29(A) ruling unless
reasonable minds could only reach the conclusion that the evidence failed to prove all the
elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. See State v. Winston, 4th Dist. No. 96CA2419,
1997 WL 802808 (Dec. 17, 1997).
{¶ 13} R.C. 2913.11(B) provides that no “person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or
transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that
it will be dishonored . . .” In the case sub judice, the uncontroverted testimony established that
appellant presented the Comfort Inn two checks for payment. Both checks were returned,
however, with notations that the accounts had been closed. This evidence is sufficient for the