[Cite as State v. Tolle, 2013-Ohio-5568.]
[…] First, we “must examine the sentencing court's compliance with all
applicable rules and statutes in imposing the sentence to determine whether
the sentence is clearly and convincingly contrary to law.” Kalish at ¶ 4. If
the sentence is not clearly and convincingly contrary to law, we review the
trial court's sentence for an abuse of discretion. Id. The term “abuse of
discretion” implies that the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary, or
unconscionable. State v. Adams, 62 Ohio St.2d 151, 157, 404 N.E.2d 144
(1980).
{¶23} R.C. 2929.18 governs the imposition of financial sanctions and
provides in section (A)(1) as follows:
“(A) Except as otherwise provided in this division and in
addition to imposing court costs pursuant to section 2947.23 of
the Revised Code, the court imposing a sentence upon an
offender for a felony may sentence the offender to any financial
sanction or combination of financial sanctions authorized under
this section or, in the circumstances specified in section
2929.32 of the Revised Code, may impose upon the offender a
Adams App. No. 13CA964 15
fine in accordance with that section. Financial sanctions that
may be imposed pursuant to this section include, but are not
limited to, the following:
(1) Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender's
crime or any survivor of the victim, in an amount based on the
victim's economic loss. If the court imposes restitution, the
court shall order that the restitution be made to the victim in