[Cite as State v. McClintock , 2013-Ohio-5598.]
[…] control sanction, (2) impose a more restrictive community control sanction, or (3) impose a
prison term on the offender. State v. Guilkey, 4th Dist. Scioto No. 04CA2932, 2005-Ohio-3501, ¶
5; R.C. 2929.15(B)(1)(a)-(c). If the court elects to impose a prison sentence upon a violator of
community control sanctions, it “shall be within the range of prison terms available for the
offense for which the sanction that was violated was imposed and shall not exceed the prison
term specified in the notice provided to the offender at the sentencing hearing pursuant to
division (B)(2) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 2929.15(B)(2).
{¶ 6} R.C. 2929.19(B)(4) also provides:
If the sentencing court determines at the sentencing hearing that a community
control sanction should be imposed and the court is not prohibited from imposing
a community control sanction, the court shall impose a community control
sanction. The court shall notify the offender that, if the conditions of the sanction
are violated, * * * the court may impose a longer time under the same sanction,
may impose a more restrictive sanction, or may impose a prison term on the
offender and shall indicate the specific prison term that may be imposed as a
Meigs App. No. 13CA4 4
sanction for the violation, as selected by the court from the range of prison terms
for the offense pursuant to section 2929.14 of the Revised Code.
{¶ 7} In State v. Brooks, 103 Ohio St.3d 134, 2004-Ohio-4746, 814 N.E.2d 837, the
Supreme Court of Ohio addressed the statutory notice requirements under R.C. 2929.19(B)(5)
and R.C. 2929.15. After Brooks was released, R.C. 2929.19 was amended without any relevant
substantive changes, and R.C. 2929.19(B)(5) was moved to R.C. 2929.19(B)(4). State v.
Marshall, 6th Dist. Erie No. E-12-022, 2013-Ohio-1481, ¶ 9.
{¶ 8} Construing the above statutes, the Brooks court ultimately held that “a trial court
sentencing an offender to a community control sanction must, at the time of the sentencing,
notify the offender of the specific prison term that may be imposed for a violation of the
conditions of the sanction, as a prerequisite to imposing a prison term on the offender for a
subsequent violation.” Brooks at paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶ 9} In his sole assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred by
treating his community control violation as a probation violation and issuing a sentence that was
not commensurate with the offense.