Williams, 6th Dist. Wood No. WD-07-079, 2008-Ohio-2730, ¶ 7. {¶ 6} “The Double Jeopardy Clause of the United States Constitution prohibits (1) a second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal, (2) a second prosecution for the same offense after conviction, and (3) multiple punishments for the same offense.” State v. Brown, 119 Ohio St.3d 447, 2008-Ohio-4569, 895 N.E.2d 149, ¶ 10. These double-jeopardy protections apply to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment. State v. Tolbert, 60 Ohio St.3d 89, 90, 573 N.E.2d 617 (1991). In addition, Section 10, Article I Pickaway App. No. 13CA8 5 of the Ohio Constitution provides: “No person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.” {¶ 7} The Supreme Court of Ohio has explained as follows, with respect to applying the test to determine whether the same elements exist for purposes of double jeopardy, in State v.