State v. Schwab
[…] Accordingly, we find those convictions are not against the manifest weight of the evidence. Thus, we necessarily also conclude that sufficient evidence supports these convictions. We overrule the first and second assignment of error to the extent Schwab challenges these convictions. {¶30} Next, we address Schwab’s conviction for corrupting another with drugs during the March 9 incident. R.C. 2925.02, the statute on this offense, provides: (A) No person shall knowingly do any of the following: (4) By any means, do any of the following: (a) Furnish or administer a controlled substance to a juvenile who is at least two years the offender’s junior, when the offender knows the age of the juvenile or is reckless in that regard[.] *** The jury found Schwab corrupted another with Oxycodone, a schedule II drug, during this incident. This made his conviction a second degree felony. R.C. 2925.02(C)(1). {¶31} Schwab does not dispute the fact that he knew Crego was a juvenile when the March 9 incident occurred.