State v. Nguyen
[…] {¶101}        In his fifth assignment of error, Nguyen contends the trial court

violated his right against Double Jeopardy when it failed to merge his convictions for

kidnapping, rape, and aggravated burglary under R.C. 2941.25. This statute “codifies

the protections of the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United

States Constitution and Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution, which prohibit[ ]

multiple punishments for the same offense.” State v. Underwood, 124 Ohio St.3d 365,

2010-Ohio-1, 922 N.E.2d 923, ¶ 23. R.C. 2941.25 provides:

       (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute
       two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information
       may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be
       convicted of only one.

       (B) Where the defendant’s conduct constitutes two or more offenses of
       dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or more offenses of