Denuit v. Ohio State Bd. of Pharmacy
[…] Jackson App. Nos. 11CA11 & 11CA12                                                          16

meaning.’ ” State ex rel. Data Trace Information Servs., L.L.C. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Fiscal

Officer, 131 Ohio St.3d 255, 2012-Ohio-753, 963 N.E.2d 1288, ¶ 49, quoting Rhodes v.

New Philadelphia, 129 Ohio St.3d 304, 2011-Ohio-3279, 951 N.E.2d 782, ¶ 17. “Courts

have used dictionary definitions to determine the plain and ordinary meaning of a

statutory term.” State v. Jackson, 12th Dist. No. CA2011-06-096, 2012-Ohio-4219, ¶

34.

       {¶31} R.C. 4729.16(A) provides:

       The state board of pharmacy, after notice and hearing in accordance with
       Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, may revoke, suspend, limit, place on
       probation, or refuse to grant or renew an identification card, or may
       impose a monetary penalty or forfeiture not to exceed in severity any fine
       designated under the Revised Code for a similar offense, or in the case of
       a violation of a section of the Revised Code that does not bear a penalty,
       a monetary penalty or forfeiture of not more than five hundred dollars, if
       the board finds a pharmacist or pharmacy intern:

       (1) Guilty of a felony or gross immorality;

                                         ***
       {¶32} In R.C. 4729.16(A)(1), “gross” is used as an adjective to describe the type

of immorality required. Webster’s II New College Dictionary 491 (1999) provides