[Cite as McDill v. Sunbridge Care Ents., Inc., 2013-Ohio-1618.]
[…] PICKAWAY, 12CA8 3
hands.”2
{¶ 6} On March 6, 2012, the trial court granted appellees’ motion to dismiss the
complaint. The court determined that appellant’s complaint alleged a “medical claim” subject to
the one-year statute of limitations. This appeal followed.
{¶ 7} In her sole assignment of error, appellant asserts that the trial court erred by granting
appellees’ motion to dismiss the complaint. In particular, she claims that the trial court
improperly construed her complaint to assert a “medical claim” subject to the R.C. 2305.113(A)
one-year statute of limitations.
{¶ 8} Appellees argue that appellant’s claim arises out of “the failure of
employees/medical staff at the skilled nursing facility to follow medical instructions,” and, thus,
constitutes a claim that “arise[s] out of the medical diagnosis, care or treatment of the patient.”
Appellees contend that because appellant’s injury arose out of the medical staff’s failure to follow
instructions, her injuries arose out of medical care or treatment.
A
STANDARD OF REVIEW
{¶ 9} When considering a Civ.R. 12(B)(6) motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim