[Cite as State v. Grube, 2013-Ohio-692.]
[…] presented going to a lesser included (or inferior-degree) offense would mean
that no trial judge could ever refuse to given an instruction on a lesser
included (or inferior-degree) offense.” Shane at 633, 590 N.E.2d 272;
Wright, at ¶ 26.
{¶39} Involuntary manslaughter is also a lesser included offense of
aggravated murder. State v. Johnson, 8th Dist. No. 94813, 2011-Ohio-
1919, 2011 WL 1582958, at ¶ 51; State v. Adams, 7th Dist. No. 08MA246,
2011-Ohio-5361, 2011 WL 4923522, at ¶ 331; State v. Thomas, 40 Ohio St.
3d 213, 215, 533 N.E.2d 286 (1988). Involuntary manslaughter, R.C.
2903.04(A), relevant in this case, provides: “[n];o person shall cause the
Gallia App. No. 12CA7 23
death of another….as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or
attempting to commit a felony.” The culpable mental state of involuntary
manslaughter is supplied by the underlying offense. Johnson, supra at ¶ 54,
citing State v. Wilson, 182 Ohio A pp.3d 171, 2009-Ohio-1681, 912 N.E. 2d
133, motion for delayed appeal granted 123 Oho St. 3d 1505, 2009-Ohio-