Rothwell v. Rothwell
[…] As in Franklin, Appellant does not contend that a record was requested by one of the parties. Further, the version of R.C. 2301.20 that was in effect at the time of the hearing at issue provided that a trial court shall provide a shorthand reporter in civil cases upon the request of either party.2 Thus, although the record reveals that the trial court did, in fact, attempt to record the proceedings, neither Sup.R. 11 or the applicable version of R.C. 2301.20 required the trial court to record the proceedings absent a specific request by one of the parties. 2 R.C. 2301.20 has since been amended and the current version, which became effective September 10, 2012, provides that “[a]ll civil and criminal actions in the court of common pleas shall be recorded.” Pickaway App.