[Cite as Stapleton v. Stapleton, 2012-Ohio-6280.]
[…] exists under [R.C. 3105.171(E)] or some other provision of the statute.” Stringfield v.
Stringfield, 7th Dist. No. 05 MO 16, 2007-Ohio-1116, ¶ 14, citing R.C. 3105.171(D).
“Generally, the party claiming that an asset is separate property has the burden of
proving the claim by a preponderance of the evidence.” Hook v. Hook, 189 Ohio
App.3d 440, 2010-Ohio-4165, 938 N.E.2d 1094, ¶ 19 (6th Dist.); see also Barkley v.
Barkley, 119 Ohio App.3d 155, 168, 694 N.E.2d 989 (4th Dist.1997).
{¶11} Johnny bases his appeal on R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(a)(vi), which states the
following: “‘Separate property’ means all real and personal property and any interest in
real or personal property that is found by the court to be * * * [c]ompensation to a
spouse for the spouse’s personal injury, except for loss of marital earnings and
compensation for expenses paid from marital assets[.]” And because of R.C.
3105.171(A)(6)(a)(vi), Johnny argues that proceeds from the Lawsuit are separate
property, not marital property. Tiffany, however, argues that Johnny did not meet the
burden of proof for establishing separate property. According to Tiffany, Johnny