[Cite as State v. Jackson, 2012-Ohio-6276.]
[…] suppressed because law enforcement did not comply with R.C. 2933.83.
{¶24} The Second Appellate District discussed R.C. 2933.83 in State v.
Stevenson, 2d Dist. No. 24821, 2012-Ohio-3396. As the court noted, R.C. 2933.83
“requires any law enforcement agency or criminal justice
entity that conducts live lineups and photo lineups to adopt
Pickaway App. No. 11CA20 12
specific procedures for conducting the lineups.” State v.
Ruff, 1st Dist. [] No. C-110250, 2012-Ohio-1910, ¶ 5. These
procedures include, inter alia, using “a blind or blinded
administrator” to conduct a photo lineup. R.C.
2933[.]83(B)(1). Under R.C. 2933.83(C)(1), evidence of a
failure to comply with the required protocol “shall be
considered by trial courts in adjudicating motions to
suppress eyewitness identification resulting from or related
to the lineup.”
Stevenson at ¶ 16.
{¶25} It is undisputed that law enforcement did not comply with R.C. 2933.83.
Nevertheless, failure to comply with R.C. 2933.83 does not, by itself, warrant the
suppression of evidence. “The language of R.C. 2933.83(C)(1) -- particularly the