State v. Leonard
[…] Bonneau, 8th Dist. No. 97565, 2012-Ohio-3258, ¶ 24-25 (discussing the tests for sufficiency and manifest weight). Athens App. No. 12CA7 5 319. This court will “reserve the issues of the weight given to the evidence and the credibility of witnesses for the trier of fact.” Smith, 2007-Ohio-502, at ¶ 34, citing State v. Thomas, 70 Ohio St.2d 79, 79-80, 434 N.E.2d 1356 (1982); State v. DeHass, 10 Ohio St.2d 230, 227 N.E.2d 212 (1967), paragraph one of the syllabus. {¶11} Here, we find that sufficient evidence supports Leonard’s conviction for failure to appear. Under R.C. 2937.99(A), “No person shall fail to appear as required, after having been released pursuant to section 2937.29 of the Revised Code.” And R.C. 2937.29 provides: “When from all the circumstances the court is of the opinion that the accused will appear as required, either before or after conviction, the accused may be released on his own recognizance.”