Curren v. Greenfield
[…] Specifically, Appellant contends that he was entitled to hold the office of law director for one year, pursuant to Ordinance 26-08, and that because Ordinance 29-08, which purported to terminate him, did not expressly repeal Ordinance 26-08, he continues to be entitled to hold that office. Further, Appellant challenges the idea that he was hired on an Highland App. No. 11CA30 11 at-will basis, and argues that there was no cause for his termination. Thus, Appellant essentially argues that he was wrongfully discharged. {¶17} R.C. 124.11 governs unclassified and classified service. R.C. 124.11(A)(9) provides that “unclassified service shall comprise of the following positions, * * * those persons employed by and directly responsible to elected county officials or a county administrator and holding a fiduciary or administrative relationship to such elected county officials administrator * * *.” While R.C. 124.11(A)(9) addresses county positions, R.C. 124.11(A)(28) addresses city positions “holding a fiduciary relation to their principals[.]” The city ordinance appointing Appellant to the position of law director, Ordinance 26-08, specified that Appellant was