State v. Pippen
[…] State v. Fields, supra, at ¶ 7, citing State v. Henderson, supra, at 177- 179; State v. Obstaint, supra, at ¶ 24; accord State v. Whitfield, supra, at ¶ 12. Because Pippen was not sentenced on Count 2, there is no conviction on Count 2 to vacate. Thus, any error related to the verdict form is harmless. Nevertheless, because this matter is already being remanded on several other issues, the trial court is instructed to reduce the degree of offense on Count 2 consistent with this opinion. 2. Count 8: Possessing Criminal Tools {¶90} R.C. 2923.24(A) provides, “No person shall possess or have under the person’s control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it Scioto App. No. 11CA3412 44 criminally.” Whoever violates that section is guilty of possessing criminal tools. R.C. 2923.24(C).