[Cite as State v. Pippen, 2012-Ohio-4692.]
[…] chemical analyses performed, and the investigation that led to Pippen’s arrest and
indictment, we cannot say a general statements that an anonymous person and an
anonymous note had discussed alleged drug activity in Portsmouth, Ohio was
unfairly prejudicial.
{¶82} Accordingly, we overrule Pippen’s third assignment of error.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR IV
A. Standard of Review
{¶82} In his fourth assignment of error, Pippen argues his convictions
should be vacated because they do not contain the degree of the offenses or the
statutory sections pertaining to the various crimes. We agree in part.
R.C. 2945.75 provides:
“(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an
offense one of more serious degree:
Scioto App. No. 11CA3412 41
***
(2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the
offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present.
Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the