State v. Pippen
[…] The fact that the scales had residue from marihuana, heroin, codeine, and morphine on them, coupled with the vast amount 5 Again, we discuss the errors with the verdict forms, infra. Scioto App. No. 11CA3412 28 of drugs recovered from the house, permitted the jury to infer Pippen had a purpose to use the scales criminally: to traffic the controlled substances. Thus, we affirm Pippen’s conviction for possessing criminal tools. 4. Conspiracy to Traffic in Drugs R.C. 2923.01 provides: “(A) No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of * * * a felony drug trafficking, manufacturing, processing, or possession offense * * * shall do either of the following: “(1) With another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any of the specified offenses; “(2) Agree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses. “* * * “(M) As used in this section: “(1) ‘Felony drug trafficking, manufacturing, processing, or possession offense’ means any of the following that is a felony: “(a) A violation of section 2925.03 * * * of the Revised Code; “(b) A violation of section 2925.11 of the Revised Code that is not a minor drug possession offense.” Scioto App. No. 11CA3412 29 {¶55} R.C. 2923.01(G) provides, “When a person is convicted of committing * * * [a] specific offense, the person shall not be convicted of conspiracy involving the same offense.” As such, because Pippen was convicted on the principle trafficking offense, he could not be convicted of conspiracy involving the same offense.