State v. Pippen
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR IV A. Standard of Review {¶82} In his fourth assignment of error, Pippen argues his convictions should be vacated because they do not contain the degree of the offenses or the statutory sections pertaining to the various crimes. We agree in part. R.C. 2945.75 provides: “(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: Scioto App. No. 11CA3412 41 *** (2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present.