[Cite as Brannan v. Easter, 2012-Ohio-2045.]
[…] The granting clause states that
Roger Brannan, Jr., “grants with covenants, to DAVID E. EASTER and DORIS J. EASTER
(husband and wife) a joint life estate with remainder over in fee simple to the survivor of them . .
.” (Emphasis added.) If the deed only conveyed a “joint life estate,” it would be clear that
appellant did not convey a fee simple title. However, the deed conveyed “a remainder over in
fee simple.” This additional language indicates, as appellees argue in their brief, that a fee
simple title was conveyed.
{¶ 7} In 2007, when this deed was drafted and executed, R.C. 5302.22 provided, inter
alia, as follows:
“(A) A deed conveying any interest in real property, and in substance following
the form set forth in this division, when duly executed in accordance with Chapter
5301. of the Revised Code and recorded in the office of the county recorder,
creates a present interest as sole owner or as a tenant in common in the grantee
and creates a transfer on death interest in the beneficiary or beneficiaries. * * *The
deed described in this division shall in substance conform to the following form:
SCIOTO, 11CA3428 4
‘Transfer on Death Deed
_______(marital status), of _______ County, _______ (for valuable consideration
paid, if any), grant(s) (with covenants, if any), to _______ whose tax mailing
address is _______, transfer on death to _______, beneficiary(s), the following
real property:
(Description of land or interest in land and encumbrances, reservations, and
exceptions, if any.)”2
{¶ 8} Had the deed followed that format, the grantor would not have transferred what
amounts to a fee simple interest to appellees, but, instead, the deed was drafted to include a
provision for “remainder over in fee simple to the survivor of them [appellees].” Thus, the