State v. Martin
[…] He claims the only direct evidence of his involvement with the crime presented by the state was the testimony of Oiler, who testified that Martin told her he drove to the scene, but never went into the house. Because the jury was not instructed on complicity, he claims there was insufficient evidence to convict him of robbery. We agree. {¶29} R.C. 2911.02(A)(2) states in relevant part: “No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [i]nflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another[.]” {¶30} The record reveals that the only connection between Martin and the robbery of Mr. Sowards was the testimony of Special Agents Jenkins and Willis, and that of Rhonda Oiler. Special Agent Jenkins testified that Martin admitted that he knew Shawn Lawson and that they made “a plan.”