State v. Baker
[…] As Appellant was being sentenced for sexual battery with regard to a ten year old victim, the trial court was required to comply with R.C. 2929.19(B)(4)(a). {¶12} As indicated above, R.C. 2929.19(B)(4)(a) has two components, the first of which is that the trial court shall comply with the notification requirements contained in R.C. 2950.03. State v. Kase, 187 Ohio App.3d 590, 2010-Ohio-2688, 932 N.E.2d 990 at ¶ 25. The relevant portions of R.C. 2950.03 provide as follows: Highland App. No. 11CA5 8 “(A) Each person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense and who has a duty to register pursuant to section 2950.04 or 2950.041 of the Revised Code and each person who is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense and who is classified a juvenile offender registrant based on that adjudication shall be provided notice in accordance with this section of the offender's or delinquent child's duties imposed under sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code and of the offender's duties to similarly register, provide notice of a change, and verify addresses in another state if the offender resides, is temporarily domiciled, attends a school or institution of higher education, or is employed in a state other than this state. The following official shall provide the notice required under this division to the specified person at the following time: *** (2) Regardless of when the person committed the sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense, if the person is an offender who is sentenced on or after January 1, 2008 for any offense, and if division (A)(1) of this section does not apply, the judge shall provide the notice to the offender at the time of sentencing.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2950.03(A)(2). {¶13} R.C. 2950.03(A)(2) requires that notice shall be given “at the time of sentencing.” Here, the trial court did provide notice of Appellant’s classification as a tier III sex offender as well as the duties flowing from that classification.