[Cite as In re D.N., 2011-Ohio-4627.]
[…] {¶39} “(c) The child is sixteen years of age or older, has been counseled on the
permanent placement options available to the child, is unwilling to accept or unable to
adapt to a permanent placement, and is in an agency program preparing the child for
independent living.” R.C. 2151.353(A)(5)(a)-(c).
{¶40} Here, there is no evidence that D.N. qualifies for a planned permanent living
arrangement. First, according to the evidence, D.N. does not have “physical, mental, or
psychological problems or needs” that would cause him to be “unable to function in a
family-like setting.” R.C. 2151.353(A)(5)(a). Second, there is no evidence that D.N.’s
parents “have significant physical, mental, or psychological problems and are unable to
care for [D.N.] because of those problems.” R.C. 2151.353(A)(5)(b). But even if we
considered the parents’ substance abuse problems to be significant physical, mental, or
psychological problems, the evidence does not demonstrate that adoption is not in
D.N.’s best interest. See id.