[Cite as State v. Leslie, 2011-Ohio-2727.]
[…] crime of cruelty to animals under R.C. 2929.28(A)(1). Therefore, we conclude the
orders of restitution to the humane society amount to plain error. Accordingly, we
sustain Mr. Leslie’s third assignment of error and Mrs. Leslie’s fourth assignment of
error, reverse the restitution orders, and remand for further proceedings. This decision
renders moot the Leslies’ additional arguments that the amount of the restitution orders
was excessive.
{¶34} Interestingly, the Revised Code contains provisions that provide financial
assistance for humane societies in cases such as this. R.C. 959.13(C) provides: “All
fines collected for violations of [R.C. 959.13] shall be paid to the society or association
for the prevention of cruelty to animals, if there be such in the county, township, or
municipal corporation where such violation occurred.” The Hocking County Humane
Society may qualify as such an organization and be entitled to the fines collected from
the Leslies. Moreover, R.C. 959.99(D) provides that when a person violates R.C.
959.13(A), as the Leslies did, the court “may order the offender to forfeit the animal or