[Cite as State v. Leslie, 2011-Ohio-2727.]
[…] was excessive.
{¶34} Interestingly, the Revised Code contains provisions that provide financial
assistance for humane societies in cases such as this. R.C. 959.13(C) provides: “All
fines collected for violations of [R.C. 959.13] shall be paid to the society or association
for the prevention of cruelty to animals, if there be such in the county, township, or
municipal corporation where such violation occurred.” The Hocking County Humane
Society may qualify as such an organization and be entitled to the fines collected from
the Leslies. Moreover, R.C. 959.99(D) provides that when a person violates R.C.
959.13(A), as the Leslies did, the court “may order the offender to forfeit the animal or
livestock and may provide for its disposition, including, but not limited to, the sale of the
animal or livestock. If an animal or livestock is forfeited and sold pursuant to this
Hocking App. Nos. 10CA17 & 10CA18 17
division, the proceeds from the sale first shall be applied to pay the expenses incurred
with regard to the care of the animal from the time it was taken from the custody of the
former owner. The balance of the proceeds from the sale, if any, shall be paid to the
former owner of the animal.” (Emphasis added). Here, the trial court ordered the
Leslies to forfeit the animals. The trial court did not specifically provide for their
disposition, but it could have ordered the sale of the animals, which would have helped
the humane society recoup some or all of its expenditures.