[Cite as State v. Leslie, 2011-Ohio-2727.]
[…] State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380,
387, 1997-Ohio-52, 678 N.E.2d 541.
Hocking App. Nos. 10CA17 & 10CA18 9
Grant, 67 Ohio St.3d 465, 477, 1993-Ohio-171, 620 N.E.2d 50. The fact finder “is best
able to view the witnesses and observe their demeanor, gestures, and voice inflections,
and use these observations in weighing the credibility of the proffered testimony.”
Seasons Coal Co. v. Cleveland (1984), 10 Ohio St.3d 77, 80, 461 N.E.2d 1273 (per
curiam). Thus, we will only interfere if the fact finder clearly lost its way and created a
manifest miscarriage of justice.
{¶18} R.C. 959.13(A)(1) provides: “No person shall * * * [t]orture an animal,
deprive one of necessary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beat, needlessly mutilate
or kill, or impound or confine an animal without supplying it during such confinement
with a sufficient quantity of good wholesome food and water[.]” “The culpability required
for a R.C. 959.13(A)(1) violation is recklessness.” State v. Nichols, Hocking App. No.
07AP10, 2007-Ohio-1327, at ¶14, citing State v. Clark, Lake App. No. 2007-L-010,
2007-Ohio-5209, at ¶4. “A person acts recklessly when, with heedless indifference to