[Cite as Van Orden v. Van Orden , 2011-Ohio-2246.]
[…] appealable, then an appellate court has no jurisdiction to review the matter
and it must be dismissed. Prod. Credit Assn. v. Hedges (1993), 87 Ohio
App.3d 207, 210, 616 N.E.2d 591 at fn. 2; Koons v. Pemberton (1992), 84
Ohio App.3d 499, 501, 617 N.E.2d 701. As set forth above, one found in
civil contempt must be provided with an opportunity to purge. Here, the
trial court found Appellant in contempt but gave him no ability to purge his
contempt.
{¶9} Further, contempt generally consists of both a finding of
contempt and the imposition of a penalty or a sanction. As provided in R.C.
2705.05:
“(A) In all contempt proceedings, * * *. If the accused is found guilty, the
court may impose any of the following penalties:
(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars, a
definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in jail, or
both;”
This court has held that “[u]ntil a court issues a penalty or sanction, no final
appealable order exists.” Slone, supra; citing See In re Smith (Jan. 31, 1991),
Jackson App. No. 630, 1991 WL 14098 (“in the absence of one of these