Cole v. Barnhart
[…] Heckler, 750 F.2d 479, 482-84 (5th Cir. 1985); see also Duthu v. Sullivan, 886 F.2d 97, 98-99 (5th Cir. 1989); Ellis v. Bowen, 820 F.2d 682, 683-84 (5th Cir. 1987); cf. Cieutat, 824 F.2d at 352-54. 4 See Trencor, Inc. v. NLRB, 110 F.3d 268, 272 & n.5 (5th Cir. 1997); NLRB v. Brookshire Grocery Co., 919 F.2d 359, 367 n.9 (5th Cir. 1990); Chem. Mfrs. Ass'n v. EPA, 899 F.2d 344, 359 (5th Cir. 1990); Am. Petroleum Inst. v. EPA, 787 F.2d 965, 976 (5th Cir. 1986); Tex. Power & Light Co. v. FCC, 784 F.2d 1265, 1269-70 (5th Cir. 1986). 5 20 C.F.R. § 404.989(a)(1); id. § 416.1489(a)(1). 3 404.989(a)(3) and 416.1489(a)(3) provide that good cause for reopening will be found if "[t]he evidence that was considered in making the determination or decision clearly shows on its face that an error was made." Contrary to the Commissioner's claim on appeal, an error of this sort cannot be shown through the work activity report completed by Mr.