[Cite as State v. Gibson , 2011-Ohio-1651.]
[…] No. 10CA3160, 2011-Ohio-
378, at ¶13. “The verdict will not be disturbed unless the appellate court finds that
reasonable minds could not reach the conclusion reached by the trier of facts.”
Jenks, citing Jackson v. Virginia (1979), 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d
Ross App. No. 10CA3174 10
560. The relevant inquiry is not how we might interpret the evidence, but rather,
“after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, whether
any reasonable trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id.
{¶20} R.C. 2923.131(B) provides that “[n]o person under detention at a
detention facility shall possess a deadly weapon.” R.C. 2923.11(A) defines a
deadly weapon as “any instrument, device, or thing capable of inflicting death, and
designed or specially adapted for use as a weapon, or possessed, carried, or used as
a weapon.” To convict Appellant, the jury would have had to have found that the