State v. Butler
[…] Specifically, Appellant contends that he cannot be found to have been in loco parentis over the alleged victim in light of the Supreme Court of Ohio’s holding in State v. Noggle, 67 Ohio St.3d 31, 1993-Ohio-189, 615 N.E.2d 1040. The State agrees that Noggle governs the issue presented in this appeal, but argues that the indictment, on its face, complied with Noggle, as it adequately set forth the requirements for an indictment alleging an in loco parentis status. For the following reasons, we agree with the State. {¶7} Appellant was indicted for sexual battery in violation of R.C. 2907.03, which provides that: Lawrence App. No. 10CA36 5 “(A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply: *** (5) The offender is the other person's natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian or person in loco parentis of the other person.” (Emphasis added).