[Cite as State ex rel. Carna v. Teays Valley Local School, 2011-Ohio-1522.]
[…] See, e.g., State ex rel. Martines v. Cleveland
City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (1994), 70 Ohio St.3d 416, 639 N.E.2d 80; State ex rel. Cassels v.
Dayton City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (1994), 69 Ohio St.3d 217, 631 N.E.2d 150.
{¶ 11} In the case sub judice, whether appellant has a clear legal right to reinstatement
depends upon the meaning of the request provisions contained in R.C. 3119.02(D). Thus, the
crux of this case is whether appellant’s July 2007 request to meet with the Board constituted a
request for “a meeting as prescribed in division (D)(4).”
C
R.C. 3319.02(D)
{¶ 12} The relevant R.C. 3319.02(D) language that we must interpret provides:
(4) Before taking action to renew or nonrenew the contract of an assistant
superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator under this
section and prior to the last day of March of the year in which such employee’s
contract expires, the board shall notify each such employee of the date that the
contract expires and that the employee may request a meeting with the board.
Upon request by such an employee, the board shall grant the employee a meeting
in executive session. In that meeting, the board shall discuss its reasons for
considering renewal or nonrenewal of the contract. The employee shall be
permitted to have a representative, chosen by the employee, present at the
meeting.
(5) The establishment of an evaluation procedure shall not create an
expectancy of continued employment. Nothing in division (D) of this section
shall prevent a board from making the final determination regarding the renewal
or nonrenewal of the contract of any assistant superintendent, principal, assistant
principal, or other administrator. However, if a board fails to provide evaluations
pursuant to division (D)(2)(c)(i) or (ii) of this section, or if the board fails to
provide at the request of the employee a meeting as prescribed in division (D)(4)
of this section, the employee automatically shall be reemployed at the same salary
plus any increments that may be authorized by the board for a period of one year,
except that if the employee has been employed by the district or service center as
an assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator
PICKAWAY, 10CA18 7
for three years or more, the period of reemployment shall be for two years.
D
STATUTORY INTERPRETATION
{¶ 13} The rules regarding statutory interpretation are well-established. In Washington
Cty. Home v. Ohio Dept. of Health, 178 Ohio App.3d 78, 2008-Ohio-4342, 896 N.E.2d 1011, at
¶¶27-29, we set forth the analysis that we apply when interpreting a statute: