Goddard v. Goddard
[…] action legal or equitable; is it for the recovery of specific real estate?), because we have concluded that
appellant waived any right he may have, we do not find it necessary to determine whether he would be
entitled to a jury trial in this action. We do note, however, that the authors of Ohio Civil Practice suggest
that the legal-equitable distinction does not apply, but rather, the question is simply whether the action is,
for example, one for the recovery of specific real estate. 2 Klein & Darling, Civil Practice (2d Ed.2004),
Section 38:13; see R.C. 2311.04 (“Issues of fact arising in actions for the recovery of money only, or
specific real or personal property, shall be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived or unless all parties
consent to a reference under the Rules of Civil Procedure”). Despite the authors’ suggestion, it appears that
the majority of Ohio appellate courts continue to apply the legal-equitable distinction. See Parkview Fed.
Sav. Bank v. Grimm, Cuyahoga App. No. 93899, 2010-Ohio-5005; Takis, L.L.C. v. C.D. Morelock