[Cite as State v. Pigge, 2010-Ohio-6541.]
[…] {¶46} Appellant nevertheless asserts that we should follow the court’s
analysis in State v. Moore (Oct. 21, 1987), Hamilton App. No. C-860814,
and conclude that aggravated arson and tampering with evidence constitute
allied offenses of similar import. We do not find Moore directly apposite
and decline to follow it.
{¶47} In Moore, the court determined that arson (not aggravated) and
tampering with evidence constitute allied offenses. The court found that the
commission of arson will result in the commission of tampering with
evidence. At the time Moore was decided, the arson statute, R.C. 2909.03
stated: “(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly: (1)
Cause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm to any property of
another without his consent.” The tampering with evidence statute stated:
“(A) No person, knowing that an official proceeding or investigation is in
progress, or is about to be or is likely to be instituted, shall do any of the
following: (1) Alter, destroy, conceal or remove any record, document, or