State v. Pigge
[…] Moore (Oct. 21, 1987), Hamilton App. No. C-860814, and conclude that aggravated arson and tampering with evidence constitute allied offenses of similar import. We do not find Moore directly apposite and decline to follow it. {¶47} In Moore, the court determined that arson (not aggravated) and tampering with evidence constitute allied offenses. The court found that the commission of arson will result in the commission of tampering with evidence. At the time Moore was decided, the arson statute, R.C. 2909.03 stated: “(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly: (1) Cause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm to any property of another without his consent.”