[Cite as State v. Pigge, 2010-Ohio-6541.]
[…] pronouncements regarding R.C. 2941.25 and to apply the more recently-outlined analysis. Perhaps a more
accurate statement would be that the two analyses are similar in respect to the application of the second part
of the allied offense test, i.e., whether the offenses were committed with a separate animus.
Ross App. No. 09CA3136 34
{¶43} As the foregoing analysis directs, we being by comparing the
elements of the two offenses in the case at bar, aggravated arson and
tampering with evidence, in the abstract.
{¶44} The aggravated arson statute, R.C. 2909.02, provides:
(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall
knowingly do any of the following:
(1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to
any person other than the offender;
(2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure;
****
The tampering with evidence statute, R.C. 2921.12, provides:
(A) No person, knowing that an official proceeding or
investigation is in progress, or is about to be or likely to be
instituted, shall do any of the following:
(1) Alter, destroy, conceal, or remove any record,
document, or thing, with purpose to impair its value or
availability as evidence in such proceeding or investigation
{¶45} When we compare the elements of these two offenses in the
abstract, we do not find that they correspond to such a degree that
commission of the one necessarily results in the commission of the other.
The elements we must compare are (1) fire or explosion, (2) knowingly, (3)
(a) create substantial risk of serious physical harm, or (b) cause physical
harm to occupied structure (aggravated arson); and (1) knowing, (2) official
proceeding or investigation, (3) alter, destroy, conceal, remove, (4) purpose
to impair, (5) value or availability as evidence (tampering with evidence).
One can commit the offense of tampering with evidence without necessarily
Ross App. No. 09CA3136 35
committing aggravated arson. Tampering with evidence does not require a
fire or explosion. Furthermore, one can commit the offense of aggravated
arson without necessarily tampering with evidence. One can knowingly
create a substantial risk of serious physical harm or cause physical harm to
an occupied structure by means of fire or explosion without necessarily
altering, destroying, concealing, or removing with the purpose to impair the
value of an item or its availability as evidence. An aggravated arson does
not necessarily result in the commission of tampering with evidence. Cf.
State v. Kelly, Franklin App.