United States v. $293,316
[…] Indeed, we are inclined to agree with the Ninth 14 Circuit that the text of CAFRA suggests that Congress meant the 15 fee-shifting provision to apply only in the event a claimant won 16 in court. See Synagogue v. United States, 482 F.3d 1058, 1062 17 (9th Cir. 2007) (interpreting “‘any civil proceeding to forfeit 18 property’ [to] refer [only] to a proceeding in court”); see also 19 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(2)(D) (providing for reduction in fees if the 20 court “enters judgment in part for the claimant and in part for 21 the Government”) (emphasis added). -11- 1 the multiple claims exception.