[Cite as State v. Pettry, 2014-Ohio-3099.]
[…] {¶27} Appellant, in his sole Assignment of Error, argues that the trial court’s
imposition of court costs in this matter was an abuse of discretion. We disagree.
{¶28} “Ohio law does not forbid a trial court from imposing court costs on an
indigent defendant convicted of a felony.” State v. Pasqualone, 140 Ohio App.3d 650,
748 N.E.2d 1153, 1158, at footnote 4, quoting State v. Payne (Dec. 20, 1999), Delaware
Perry County, Case No. 14 CA 00002 6
App. Nos. 99CAA05024, 99CAA05025, 99CAA05026, 99CAA05027, and 99CAA05028,
2000 WL 1405, unreported. See also, State v. Threatt, supra. Further, while R.C.
2949.092 allows a trial court to waive payment of court costs for indigent defendants
under certain circumstances, it is not required to do so. See State v. White, supra.”
{¶29} R.C. 2947.23 provides:
{¶30} “In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or
magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment
against the defendant for such costs. If a jury has been sworn at the trial of a case, the
fees of the jurors shall be included in the costs, which shall be paid to the public
treasury from which the jurors were paid.” 1953 H.B. No. 1.
{¶31} Upon review, we find the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying