[Cite as State v. Schorr, 2014-Ohio-2992.]
[…] incident to an arrest and conducted to protect the safety of police officers or others. It is
narrowly confined to a cursory visual inspection of those places in which a person might
be hiding.” Id. at 327.
Fairfield County, Case No. 13-CA-45 13
{¶36} Articulable facts exist in this case warranting the deputies’ belief a third
person, possibly armed, might be present. A protective sweep of the house for the third
person was reasonable.
{¶37} Moreover, by this point in events officers knew there was an active meth
lab under the house. R.C. 2933.33(A) provides:
If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that
particular premises are used for the illegal manufacture of
methamphetamine, for the purpose of conducting a search of the
premises without a warrant, the risk of explosion or fire from the
illegal manufacture of methamphetamine causing injury to the
public constitutes exigent circumstances and reasonable grounds
to believe that there is an immediate need to protect the lives, or
property, of the officer and other individuals in the vicinity of the
illegal manufacture.
{¶38} The presence of the active meth lab constitutes exigent circumstances
justifying the officers’ first entry into the house.
Consent to Search
{¶39} Once the house was secured, protective gear was brought to the scene
and hazardous chemical compounds were neutralized.