Bigelow v. Am. Fam. Ins.
[…] However, pursuant to R.C. 1345.81, the failure to obtain the signature and acknowledgment of the person requesting the repair in a repair estimate that includes non-OEM parts is a deceptive act, as R.C. 1345.81(E) provides that “any violation of this section in connection with a consumer transaction * * * is an unfair and deceptive act or practice as defined by section 1345.02 of the Revised Code.” Because this definite language is included in R.C. 1345.81(E), the statute is analogous to the ten actions or practices contained in R.C. 1345.02 that are specifically found to be unfair or deceptive acts. R.C. 1345.02(B)(1)-(10). See Mason v. Mercedes– Benz USA, LLC, 8th Dist.