[Cite as State ex rel. Holder v. Deweese, 2014-Ohio-2753.]
[…] The indictment also included a death penalty specification. Petitioner
filed a motion for change of venue based upon the allegation that Petitioner could not
Richland County, Case No. 14CA02 4
obtain a fair trial in Richland County. The motion was granted, and the cause was
transferred to Huron County. Petitioner’s conviction was entered in Huron County. All
appellate proceedings were conducted in the Sixth District Court of Appeals which is
the appellate district for Huron County.
{¶10} The jurisdiction of this Court is limited to the geographic territory assigned
by statute. R.C. 2501.01 provides in relevant part, “The state shall be divided into
twelve judicial court of appeals districts. The counties constituting the districts are as
follows:
***
(E) Fifth district: Morrow, Richland, Ashland, Knox, Licking, Fairfield, Perry, Morgan,
Muskingum, Guernsey, Coshocton, Holmes, Stark, Tuscarawas, and Delaware;”
{¶11} It is not disputed that the underlying case was transferred to the Huron
County Court of Common Pleas. Even if, as Petitioner argues, Respondent presided
over the Huron County case, Respondent was acting in the jurisdiction of Huron
County and not Richland County.