State v. Butler
[…] for the court’s decision as to each error to be in brief and conclusionary

        form.

                The decision may be by judgment entry in which case it will not be

        published in any form.



        {¶7}    This appeal shall be considered in accordance with the aforementioned

rule.

                                                I

        {¶8}    Appellant claims the trial court erred in failing to inform him that a violation

of a post-release control sanction would result in a new prison sentence of up to nine

months pursuant to R.C. 2943.032. We disagree.

        {¶9}    R.C. 2943.032 states the following:
Richland County, Case No. 14CA01                                                        4




               Prior to accepting a guilty plea or a plea of no contest to an

       indictment, information, or complaint that charges a felony, the court shall

       inform the defendant personally that, if the defendant pleads guilty or no

       contest to the felony so charged or any other felony, if the court imposes a

       prison term upon the defendant for the felony, and if the offender violates

       the conditions of a post-release control sanction imposed by the parole

       board upon the completion of the stated prison term, the parole board may

       impose upon the offender a residential sanction that includes a new prison

       term of up to nine months.



       {¶10} During the plea colloquy between the trial court and appellant on October

17, 2012, the trial court informed appellant of the following (T. at 12-13):



               THE COURT: Okay.          Before we go any further, there's two