Helms v. Whitney
[…] The division has sole and exclusive authority to regulate the permitting, location, and spacing of oil and gas wells and production operations within the state, …” As noted by the court in State, ex rel. Morrison v. Beck Energy Corp., 9th Dist. Summit No. 2593, 2013-Ohio- 356,” R.C. Chapter 1509 thus provides a comprehensive regulatory scheme for oil and gas wells operations in the state.” Id at paragraph 17. {¶47} R.C. 1509.062, which is cited by the trial court, states, in relevant part, as follows: “(A)(1) The owner of a well that has not been completed, a well that has not produced within one year after completion, an existing well that is not a horizontal well and that has no reported production for two consecutive reporting periods as reported in accordance with section 1509.11 of the Revised Code, or an existing horizontal well that has no reported production for eight consecutive reporting periods as reported in accordance with section 1509.11 of the Revised Code shall plug the well in accordance with section 1509.12 of the Revised Code, obtain temporary inactive well status for the well in accordance with this section, or perform another activity regarding the well that is approved by the chief of the division of oil and gas resources management.” (Emphasis added).