Helms v. Whitney
[…] Any error with respect to the finding about the placement of the new pole was, therefore, harmless. {¶43} Appellants’ first, second and third assignments of error are, therefore, overruled. IV {¶44} Appellants, in their fourth assignment of error, argue that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to order that the well must be plugged within four months. Holmes County, Case No. 13CA014 11 {¶45} We review the issue of subject-matter jurisdiction de novo. State ex rel. Post v. Speck, 185 Ohio App.3d 828, 2010–Ohio–105, 925 N.E.2d 1042, ¶ 10 (3d Dist.). {¶46} R.C. 1509.02 states, in relevant part, as follows: “There is hereby created in the department of natural resources the division of oil and gas resources management, which shall be administered by the chief of the division of oil and gas resources management. The division has sole and exclusive authority to regulate the permitting, location, and spacing of oil and gas wells and production operations within the state, …” As noted by the court in State, ex rel. Morrison v. Beck Energy Corp., 9th Dist. Summit No. 2593, 2013-Ohio- 356,” R.C. Chapter 1509 thus provides a comprehensive regulatory scheme for oil and gas wells operations in the state.”