[Cite as State v. Alexander, 2014-Ohio-2351.]
[…] file his motion to withdraw his guilty plea. We find no abuse of discretion for the trial
court to deny Alexander’s motion to withdraw his guilty plea.
Motion for Sentencing
{¶17} Alexander also filed a motion for sentencing. As stated above, Alexander
contends and the State concedes the trial court did not verbally inform Alexander that
he was subject to mandatory post-release control as part of his sentence during his
October 18, 2010 sentencing hearing.
{¶18} Alexander was found guilty of two first-degree felonies, which require a
period of five-years mandatory post-release control. R.C. 2967.28(B)(1). R.C.
2929.19(B)(2)(c) states that at the sentencing hearing, the trial court shall, “[n]otify the
Stark County, Case No. 2013 CA 00151 7
offender that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code
after the offender leaves prison if the offender is being sentenced for a felony of the first
degree * * *.”
{¶19} “A sentence that does not include the statutorily mandated term of post
release control is void, is not precluded from appellate review by principles of res
judicata, and may be reviewed at any time, on direct appeal or by collateral attack.”
State v.