In re the Estate of Gordon
[…] Rogers v. Hill, 124 Ohio App.3d 468, 706 N.E.2d

438 (4th Dist. 1998).

                                           Concealment

       {¶20} Appellant argues the trial court erred in: believing part of Joshua’s

testimony regarding the safes after finding him not credible in his testimony regarding

the $80,000; failing to appropriately weigh the evidence that Joshua and Patricia spent

beyond their means following the theft; and the testimony and evidence generally do not

support the findings of fact by the trial court. We disagree.

       {¶21} A concealment action is brought under R.C. 2109.50 and permits a

complaint to be made to the probate court “against any person suspected of having

concealed, embezzled, or conveyed away or of being or having been in the possession

of any moneys * * * of the estate.” R.C. 2109.50. The purpose of R.C. 2109.50 is to

provide a speedy and effective method of discovering assets belonging to the estate

and securing their recovery. Wozniak v. Wozniak, 90 Ohio App.3d 400, 629 N.E.2d 500

(9th Dist. 1993).