IN RE: A.E., MINOR CHILD : JUDGES:
[…] and culture.”
{¶12} The court made the Knowles parties to the action and terminated the
involvement of SCDJFS. The court gave the parents supervised visitation upon one
week advance notice to the custodians, and visitation with Mrs. Jennings a minimum of
one weekend each month, holiday visitation pursuant to a schedule, and summer
vacation time with 60 days notice.
{¶13} Appellant assigns a single error to this Court on appeal:
{¶14} “THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN GRANTING THE CHANGE OF LEGAL
CUSTODY FILED BY THE GUARDIAN AD LITEM.”
{¶15} R.C. 2151.353(A)(3) provides in pertinent part:
{¶16} “(A) If a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent child, the
court may make any of the following orders of disposition:
{¶17} “(3) Award legal custody of the child to either parent or to any other person
who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the
Stark County, Case No. 2013CA00189 6
child or is identified as a proposed legal custodian in a complaint or motion filed prior to
the dispositional hearing by any party to the proceedings.”
{¶18} On appeal, we will not reverse an award of legal custody absent an abuse
of discretion. In re R.D.J., 5th Dist. Delaware No. 12 CAF 07 0046, 2013-Ohio-1999, ¶
29, citing In re Gales, 10th Dist. No. 03AP–445, 2003–Ohio–6309; In re Nice, 141 Ohio
App.3d 445, 455, 751 N.E.2d 552 (2001).