State v. Kelley
[…] the deterrent effect that the possibility of expeditious searches would otherwise create *

* *.” Id., 483 U.S. at 876, 107 S.Ct. at 3170.

       {¶27} Thus, the Griffin court concluded that warrantless searches of a

probationer's home and other property satisfies the Fourth Amendment's requirement of

reasonableness if the warrantless search is “conducted pursuant to a valid regulation

governing probationers.” Id., 483 U.S. at 880, 107 S.Ct. at 3172, 97 L.Ed.2d 709; see,

also, State v. Benton, 82 Ohio St.3d 316, 695 N.E.2d 757 (1998).

       {¶28} Such a valid regulation exists here. R.C. 2967.131(B) permits a parole or

a probation officer to conduct warrantless searches of a parolee or a probationer if the

officer possesses “reasonable grounds to believe that the [probationer] is not abiding by

the law or otherwise is not complying with the terms and conditions” of probation. Thus,

pursuant to Griffin and Ohio's regulatory scheme, a warrantless search of a

probationer's home and other property does not violate the Fourth Amendment,

provided the searching officer possesses reasonable grounds to believe that the