Heineken U.S.A., Inc. v. Esber Beverage Co.
[…] See Parson, ¶15. Neither Heineken N.V. nor Heineken B.V. ever entered such agreements with distributors. See Parson, ¶16. {¶22} Accordingly as defined in R.C. 1333.82, VHCC was the “supplier” of Strongbow to Esber who “disribut[ed] [Strongbow] to retail permit holders in this state...” The franchise agreement was between VHCC as “supplier” and Esber as “distributor.” This is true because R.C. 1333.82(B) defines “manufacturer” as “a person, whether located in this state or elsewhere, that manufactures or supplies alcoholic beverages to distributors in this state (Emphasis added).