Heineken U.S.A., Inc. v. Esber Beverage Co.
[…] In LaBatt, the Ohio Supreme Court recently held “that R.C. 1333.85(D) is clear and unambiguous and permits successor manufacturers to assemble their own team of distributors so long as the successor manufacturers provide timely notice and compensate those distributors who are not being retained.” 2013-Ohio-4544, ¶1. Facts and Procedural History {¶2} Appellee, Esber Beverage Company (“Esber”) is one of the oldest, family- owned, continuously operated beverage wholesalers in Ohio and the United States. It was founded in 1937 by Dave and Helen Esber and is currently operated by second and 1 R.C. 1333.82(B) defines “manufacturer” as “a person, whether located in this state or elsewhere, that manufactures or supplies alcoholic beverages to distributors in this state.” Stark County, Case No. 2013 CA 00158 3 third generation Esber family members. Esber is an Ohio distributor of alcoholic beverages to retail permit holders in the state. {¶3} Heineken N.V. is a beverage manufacturer based in the Netherlands. Heineken USA, Inc.