[Cite as In re D.C., 2014-Ohio-286.]
[…] CUSTODY OF APPELLANT’S CHILD TO BETTY AND ELSWORTH PIERCE WAS AN
ABUSE OF DISCRETION AND WAS NOT SUPPORTED BY COMPETENT,
CREDIBLE EVIDENCE, AS THE RECORD DOES NOT CONTAIN CLEAR AND
CONVINCING EVIDENCE THAT LEGAL CUSTODY WAS IN THE CHILD’S BEST
INTEREST.”
I.
{¶8} In her sole Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred in
granting legal custody of D.C., Jr. to Betty and Elsworth Pierce. We disagree.
Fairfield County, Case No. 13 CA 51 4
{¶9} In Ohio, the statutorily permissible dispositional alternatives in a
dependency, neglect, or abuse case are enumerated in R.C. 2151.353(A). See, e.g., In
re S.Y., Tuscarawas App.No. 2011AP04 0018, 2011–Ohio–4621, ¶ 31. In particular,
R.C. 2151.353(A)(3) provides: “If a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or
dependent child, the court may make any of the following orders of disposition: * * *
Award legal custody of the child to either parent or to any other person who, prior to the
dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the child or is identified
as a proposed legal custodian in a complaint or motion filed prior to the dispositional
hearing by any party to the proceedings. * * *”
{¶10} Because custody issues are some of the most difficult and agonizing
decisions a trial judge must make, he or she must have wide latitude in considering all
the evidence and such a decision must not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion.
Davis v.