[Cite as In re R.C., 2014-Ohio-191.]
[…] In re F.M.,
Tuscarawas App.No. 2011 AP 07 0029, 2012-Ohio-1082, ¶ 68, quoting In re Burchfield
(1988), 51 Ohio App.3d 148, 156, 555 N .E.2d 325. Upon review, we conclude the trial
court did not err or abuse its discretion in reaching its determination of R.C.’s
dependency status pursuant to R.C. 2151.04(B) and (C).
{¶34} Accordingly, appellant's Second Assignment of Error is overruled.
III.
{¶35} In her Third Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred in
finding the existence of the statutory “reasonable efforts” requirement. We disagree.
{¶36} R.C. 2151.419(A)(1) states as follows: “Except as provided in division
(A)(2) of this section, at any hearing held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of
section 2151.31, or section 2151.314, 2151.33, or 2151.353 of the Revised Code at
Guernsey County, Case No. 13 CA 14 9
which the court removes a child from the child's home or continues the removal of a
child from the child's home, the court shall determine whether the public children