Black v. Chiropractic Assocs. of Zanesville, L.L.C.
[…] CT2013-0012 6 regularity attaches to all trial court proceedings. See, e.g., Chari v. Vore (2001), 91 Ohio St.3d 323, 325, 744 N.E.2d 763. Appellant fails to articulate his assertion or otherwise demonstrate that the trial court failed to follow Ohio law regarding unemployment compensation. See App.R. 16(A)(7). In regard to appellant’s claim that the trial court failed to provide reasoning for its decision, we recite R.C. 4141.282(H), which succinctly states that if a common pleas court, in considering an appeal from the UCRC, “finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission.” Thus, there is no direct legislative requirement in R.C. 4141.282(H) that a common pleas court state findings or reasons in its decision. A reviewing court in such cases is actually directed not to make factual findings or weigh witness credibility. See, e.g., Isenberg v.