[Cite as In re S.D., 2013-Ohio-5752.]
[…] Mother
submits she and her children share loving parent-child bonds and the trial court erred in
Stark County, Case Nos. 2013CA0081 and 2013CA0082 9
severing those relationships. In her second assignments of error, Mother contends the
trial court erred in denying her motion for change of legal custody.
{¶29} We note legal custody does not divest parents of residual parental rights,
privileges, and responsibilities. In re C.R., 108 Ohio St.3d 369, 2006–Ohio–1191, 843
N.E.2d 1188 at ¶ 17. Accordingly, Mother may petition the trial court in the future for a
modification of custody. Id.
{¶30} R.C. 2151.353(A) provides, in pertinent part:
If a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent child,
the court may make any of the following orders of disposition:
***
Award legal custody of the child to either parent or to any other
person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting
legal custody of the child or is identified as a proposed legal custodian in a
complaint or motion filed prior to the dispositional hearing by any party to
the proceedings.
{¶31} A trial court “must have wide latitude in considering all the evidence” and a
custody decision will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. Davis v. Flickinger,
77 Ohio St.3d 415, 418, 674 N.E.2d 1159, citing Miller v. Miller, 37 Ohio St.3d 71, 74,
523 N.E.2d 846 (1988).