[Cite as State v. Brown, 2013-Ohio-5515.]
[…] circumstances. See State v. Nero (1990), 56 Ohio St.3d 106, 108, 564 N.E.2d 474;
State v. Carter (1979), 60 Ohio St.2d 34, 38, 396 N.E.2d 757. In other words, “[f]or
Licking County, Case No. 13 CA 13 6
nonconstitutional rights, scrupulous adherence to Crim.R. 11(C) is not required; the trial
court must substantially comply, provided no prejudicial effect occurs before a guilty
plea is accepted.” State v. Osley, Lucas App.No. L–11–1236, 2013-Ohio-1267, 2013
WL 1289527, ¶ 17, citing State v. Stewart (1977), 51 Ohio St.2d 86, 364 N.E.2d 1163.
{¶22} Furthermore, R.C. 2943.032 states as follows:
{¶23} “Prior to accepting a guilty plea or a plea of no contest to an indictment,
information, or complaint that charges a felony, the court shall inform the defendant
personally that, if the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to the felony so charged or
any other felony, if the court imposes a prison term upon the defendant for the felony,
and if the offender violates the conditions of a post-release control sanction imposed by
the parole board upon the completion of the stated prison term, the parole board may
impose upon the offender a residential sanction that includes a new prison term of up to
nine months.”
Trial Court Case No. 12CR330
{¶24} On December 13, 2012, appellant appeared before the trial court for a
change of plea hearing in case number 12CR330. Appellant herein specifically asserts
the trial court failed at that time to adequately inform him concerning the nature of his