[Cite as Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Roehrenbeck, 2013-Ohio-5498.]
[…] promising or ordering payment to do any act in addition to the payment of money, …”
{¶48} Ohio's version of the Uniform Commercial Code governs who may enforce
a note. R.C. §1301.01 et seq. Article 3 of the UCC governs the creation, transfer and
enforceability of negotiable instruments, including promissory notes secured by
mortgages on real estate. Fed. Land Bank of Louisville v. Taggart, 31 Ohio St.3d 8, 10,
508 N.E.2d 152 (1987).1
1
R.C. §1301.01 was repealed by Am.H.B. No. 9, 2011 Ohio Laws File 9, effective June
29, 2011. That act amended the provisions of R.C. §1301.01 and renumbered that
section so that it now appears at R.C. 1301.201. Because R.C. §1301.201 only applies
Licking County, Case No. 13 CA 29 9
{¶49} Under R.C. §1301.01, “holder” means either of the following: “(a) if the
instrument is payable to bearer, a person who is in possession of the instrument; “(b) if
the instrument is payable to an identified person, the identified person when in
possession of the instrument.”
{¶50} As set forth above, Appellant executed a promissory note payable to
Beazer Mortgage, Beazer specially indorsed the Note to American Brokers Conduit,
who specially indorsed it to Wells Fargo, who indorsed it in blank.2 Wells Fargo has had